KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

glyceryl trinitrate

Spanish translation: nitroglicerina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glyceryl trinitrate
Spanish translation:nitroglicerina
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

18:31 Apr 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: glyceryl trinitrate
Concomitant medications taken within 14 days prior to the event included advair, albuterol sulfate, albuterol, allopurinol, atenolol, ipratropium bromide, desloratadine, amiodarone, warfarin sodium, tamsulosin hydrochloride, humulin, potassium chloride, furosemide, glyceryl trinitrate, oxygen, vitamin C, ranitidine hydrochloride, metolazone, lisinopril, and simavastatin.
Gabriela Lozano
nitroglicerina
Explanation:
Hola Gabriela,
En España, el nombre usado en el vademecum es nitroglicerina, No sé en otros paises de habla española.
Saludos,
Philip
Selected response from:

Philip Bazire
Spain
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trinitrato de glicerina
Maria Luisa Duarte
5nitroglicerinaPhilip Bazire
5trinitrato de gliceriloJoseLopez
4trinitrato de glicerilo
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trinitrato de glicerilo


Explanation:
HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trinitrato de glicerina


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-03 18:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trinitrato de glicerina
Su fórmula química es C3H5O3(NO2)3. El trinitrato de glicerina, o nitroglicerina, es uno de los explosivos más sensibles que existen. Muchas personas han sido seriamente dañadas e incluso han muerto mientras trataban de hacer este explosivo. Cuando las industrias Nobel lo hicieron, muchas personas murieron.


http://lupus.worldonline.es/lisar314/html/esteresnitricos.ht...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trinitrato de glicerilo


Explanation:
Wiley's Chemistry Dictionary
ISBN: 0-471-24923-8

JoseLopez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nitroglicerina


Explanation:
Hola Gabriela,
En España, el nombre usado en el vademecum es nitroglicerina, No sé en otros paises de habla española.
Saludos,
Philip

Philip Bazire
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias