KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

corn dust fever

Spanish translation: fiebre provocada por el polvo de maíz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corn dust fever
Spanish translation:fiebre provocada por el polvo de maíz
Entered by: M. Alejandra Perssichini

15:36 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: corn dust fever
One example of SIRS-inducing endotoxin uptake is corn dust fever, which affects workers in the grain industry.
Bubka
fiebre provocada / causada por el polvo de maíz
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

M. Alejandra Perssichini
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fiebre provocada / causada por el polvo de maízM. Alejandra Perssichini
3 +3fiebre del maíz
C. Aaron Palomino
4fiebre del polvo de la mazorcaxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiebre provocada / causada por el polvo de maíz


Explanation:
Suerte!

M. Alejandra Perssichini
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Frida Tussie: provocada por
46 mins

agree  Katty Ossa
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiebre del maíz


Explanation:
en paralelismo con fiebre del heno

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Victor Kripper: coincido
11 mins
  -> Ok

agree  Maria Lorenzo
12 mins
  -> Gracias

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiebre del polvo de la mazorca


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52