ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Western Blot Assay

Spanish translation: prueba de Western Blot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Western Blot Assay
Spanish translation:prueba de Western Blot
Entered by: Marva

18:52 Apr 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hepatitis C
English term or phrase: Western Blot Assay
Western Blot assay—a test used to analyze proteins in the blood to see if a virus exists.
Marva
prueba de Western Blot
Explanation:
técnica electroforética de separación de proteínas, utilizada en la infección por VIH para detectar anticuerpos específicos.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prueba de Western BlotDolores Vázquez
5 +1ensayo de transferencia tipo western
C. Aaron Palomino
5 +1prueba (de) Western Blot
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1ensayo de inmunoelectrotransferencia
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
western blot assay
prueba de Western Blot


Explanation:
técnica electroforética de separación de proteínas, utilizada en la infección por VIH para detectar anticuerpos específicos.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Bazire
21 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Victor Kripper
32 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  DocT
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
western blot assay
prueba (de) Western Blot


Explanation:
MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: ELISA para VIH / Western blot ...
... Si esta prueba es positiva, se debe confirmar con una segunda prueba llamada Western blot, que es una prueba más específica con la cual se corrobora si una ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ ency/article/003538.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Body's Experts answer your questions about SpanishTreatment
En el caso suyo la prueba de Western Blot será confirmatoria. Si ... En
el caso suyo la prueba de Western Blot será confirmatoria. Si ...
www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SpanishTreatment/ Archive/LaPrueba/Q77774.html - 20k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
western blot assay
ensayo de inmunoelectrotransferencia


Explanation:
http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/hih/vol13_2_97/hih03297.htm

http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0716...

http://www.conacyt.mx/dadcytr/proy5.html

http://www.salud.gob.mx/conasida/social/norma03.html

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lowery: This is the term used by the federal government in its Ryan White CARE Act publications.
2 mins
  -> Thx David :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
western blot assay
ensayo de transferencia tipo western


Explanation:
Lo hago todos los días en el lab :-), consiste en separar proteinas por masa en un gel, transferirlas a papel de nitrocelulosa, y detectar mediante anticuerpos e inmunofluorescencia, la presencia de una proteína de interés.

C. Aaron Palomino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Totalmente de acuerdo, más informativo que Western Blot a secas
21 hrs
  -> Gracias colega biólogo!