KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Von Willebrand factor

Spanish translation: Factor Von Willebrand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Von Willebrand factor
Spanish translation:Factor Von Willebrand
Entered by: Mar?a Torres

13:32 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Von Willebrand factor
von Willebrand factor (vWF) is a clotting protein in the blood. It is produced in the cells that line blood vessels and then is released into the blood stream. Not all vWF is released at one time;
Daniela Pesce
Factor Von Willenbrand
Explanation:
Trastorno hemorrágico de origen hereditario causado por la deficiencia del factor VW que puede ser de leve a severa, niveles bajos del antígeno relacionado con el factor VW(sustancias necesarias para la coagulación de la sangre). Además hay insuficiencia del factor von Willebrand, que también ayuda a la coagulación sanguínea. El factor von Willebrand ayuda a que las plaquetas se adhieran a las paredes de los vasos sanguíneos y a que se adhieran unas con otras, lo cual es necesario para lograr la coagulación normal de la sangre.
Selected response from:

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Factor Von Willenbrand
Mar?a Torres
5factor Von Villebrand
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
von willebrand factor
Factor Von Willenbrand


Explanation:
Trastorno hemorrágico de origen hereditario causado por la deficiencia del factor VW que puede ser de leve a severa, niveles bajos del antígeno relacionado con el factor VW(sustancias necesarias para la coagulación de la sangre). Además hay insuficiencia del factor von Willebrand, que también ayuda a la coagulación sanguínea. El factor von Willebrand ayuda a que las plaquetas se adhieran a las paredes de los vasos sanguíneos y a que se adhieran unas con otras, lo cual es necesario para lograr la coagulación normal de la sangre.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0005...
Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Factor Von Willebrand (una sola "n" en Willebrand). ¿Trabajando tan temprano, María? Saludos :-)
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena.. s me pasó la N!!!

agree  Andrés Martínez
38 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Samulowitz
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
von willebrand factor
factor Von Villebrand


Explanation:
así lo traduzco yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 13:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

factor von Villebrand (von sin mayúscula)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 13:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

von Villebrand: Finnish physician who first described vascular hemophilia (1870-1949))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 13:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí un ejemplo:
http://www.iqb.es/cardio/trombosis/fisio/fisio001.htm

a veces utilizan factor de von Villebrand

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20