KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

MAKING A PLATELET PLUG AND CLOT

Spanish translation: hacer que la plaqueta cubre (llene) y coagule....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MAKING A PLATELET PLUG AND CLOT
Spanish translation:hacer que la plaqueta cubre (llene) y coagule....
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:38 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: MAKING A PLATELET PLUG AND CLOT
The second function of vWF is to bind to platelets and enable them to function normally in making a platelet plug and clot.
Daniela Pesce
haciendo que la plaqueta cubra ( llene) y coagule....
Explanation:
My thoughts.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2haciendo que la plaqueta cubra ( llene) y coagule....
Xenia Wong
5en la formación del coágulo y tapón plaquetario
Liliana Storino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
making a platelet plug and clot
haciendo que la plaqueta cubra ( llene) y coagule....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Samulowitz
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente No. 1 TLC.

agree  Mar?a Torres
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
making a platelet plug and clot
en la formación del coágulo y tapón plaquetario


Explanation:
Es la función de las plaquetas, para cortar una hemorragia, forman elcóagulo y se adhieren formando un tapón plaquetario.

Liliana Storino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish