KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

narrowing or constriction... blood loss is decreased

Spanish translation: estrechamiento o constricción // la pérdida de sangre se reduzca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:narrowing or constriction // blood loss is decreased
Spanish translation:estrechamiento o constricción // la pérdida de sangre se reduzca
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

14:12 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: narrowing or constriction... blood loss is decreased
A healthy body acts quickly to stop the bleeding; this process is called hemostasis. As shown in Figure 1, the first step in hemostasis is the narrowing, or constriction, of the blood vessel so that blood loss is decreased
Daniela Pesce
estrechamiento o constricción // la pérdida de sangre se reduzca
Explanation:
Suerte, Daniela

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7estrechamiento o constricción // la pérdida de sangre se reduzcaxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1estrechamiento o constricción ...disminuye la pérdida de sangreJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
estrechamiento o constricción // la pérdida de sangre se reduzca


Explanation:
Suerte, Daniela

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Xenia!

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Perfect Doc!! Cariños Ele que tengas un hermoso día! :)))
11 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Patri! ¡Cariños a vos y abrazo fuerte, plus plenty patting & petting pal' "petite" perrito LB!! ;-)))

agree  Claudia Samulowitz
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, No. 1 TLC

agree  Mar?a Torres
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María

agree  aless: de acuerdo, la hemostasis funciona de esa manera
1 hr
  -> Así es, Aless, muchas gracias

agree  Carmen Loren
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Manuel Chao Cebreiro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel, bienvenido a ProZ

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estrechamiento o constricción ...disminuye la pérdida de sangre


Explanation:
o : se reduce...




JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren
2 hrs