KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

cling to damaged blood vessels...

Spanish translation: se adhieren a la pared de los vasos sanguíneos dañados


14:13 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cling to damaged blood vessels...
In the second step, special blood cells called platelets cling to the damaged blood vessel wall at the site of injury. ...POR FVOR AYUDA CON LA FRASE FINAL
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:se adhieren a la pared de los vasos sanguíneos dañados
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4se adhieren a la pared de los vasos sanguíneos dañados
Andrés Martínez
5se pegan a los vasos capilares dañados...
Xenia Wong
4se adhieren a los conductos sanguíneos dañados
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se pegan a los vasos capilares dañados...


Explanation:
My thoughts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 14:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se pegan a la pared de los vasos capilares dañados en el lugar de la lesión. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-24 14:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se pegan, se aferran, se agarran....etc.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se adhieren a los conductos sanguíneos dañados


Explanation:
otra opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se adhieren a la pared de los vasos sanguíneos dañados


Explanation:
++

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
3 mins
  -> Gracias a ti Elena, saludos desde esta orilla :-)

agree  Claudia Samulowitz
57 mins
  -> Gracias No. 1 TLC

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora

agree  Andrea Ali
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea