KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

the waste gas carbon dioxide

Spanish translation: dióxido de carbono residual


17:02 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the waste gas carbon dioxide
experience respiratory failure whereby blood oxygen levels fall and high levels of the waste gas carbon dioxide accumulate and cause worsening symptoms.

(chronic obstructive pulmonary disease)
Lakasa Stnorden
Spanish translation:dióxido de carbono residual
Explanation:
Hi
Dióxido de carbono/anhídrido carbónico residual. I don't think it's necessary to say it is a gas.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Javier Garc�a
Grading comment
Totalmente de acuerdo, Javier. Mil gracias a todos. Saludos cordiales...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el gas residual dióxido de carbono
aviloria
4 +1dióxido de carbono residualJavier Garc�a
4...altos niveles de residuos de dióxido de carbono gaseoso
aless
4El dióxido de carbono de desecho
*Nad*
2el producto que se desecha es dioxido de carbonoGabo Pena


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
el producto que se desecha es dioxido de carbono


Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 17:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...gas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 17:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dióxido de carbono

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dióxido de carbono residual


Explanation:
Hi
Dióxido de carbono/anhídrido carbónico residual. I don't think it's necessary to say it is a gas.
Good luck!

Javier Garc�a
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Totalmente de acuerdo, Javier. Mil gracias a todos. Saludos cordiales...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el gas residual dióxido de carbono


Explanation:
En este caso habla del dióxido de carbono, que es un gas residual. Según el contexto, yo quitaría "gas residual" para dar ligereza a la frase o lo utilizaría de forma distinta como "altos niveles de díóxido de carbono, que es un gas natural, se acumulan..." aunque aquí podría sonar un poco pesado

aviloria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...altos niveles de residuos de dióxido de carbono gaseoso


Explanation:
residuo como desperdicio o desecho

aless
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El dióxido de carbono de desecho


Explanation:
...

*Nad*
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish