KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

body opening

Spanish translation: orificios del cuerpo


00:17 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ebola virus
English term or phrase: body opening
When the blood fails to clot, the patient may bleed into internal organs and from body openings.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
Spanish translation:orificios del cuerpo
Explanation:
no sean tan literales diccionary brains!!!
Selected response from:

Patrick Regini
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9"orificios corporales"
rafael martin calvo
5 +1aberturas en el cuerpo.
Xenia Wong
4 +1orificios del cuerpo
Patrick Regini
4orificios corporales
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"orificios corporales"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-25 00:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A menos que \"body openings\" sea una forma relativamente complicada de decir \"heridas\"...

rafael martin calvo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
2 mins

agree  Marylen
16 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
26 mins

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Me parece la forma más adecuada al tipo de texto.
30 mins

agree  Carolina Mendez
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

agree  Silvina Morelli
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Sin duda: bvs.isciii.es/mono/pdf/bes0334.pdf
10 hrs

agree  etale
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orificios corporales


Explanation:
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-25 00:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*orificios del cuerpo* es otra posibilidad

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orificios del cuerpo


Explanation:
no sean tan literales diccionary brains!!!

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Jaa! Ya lo había pensado!
3 mins

neutral  rafael martin calvo: "corporales" es un adjetivo perfectamente adecuado y menos engorroso que un sintagma preposicional. por cierto, "diccionary" es "dictionary". un saludo.
6 mins
  -> I think as translators we are also looking for what is comonly used in the spoken language. Hey, I was trying to help, plus a little humor doesn' hurt anyone. thanks for the vocab "angorrioso" very impresive" i love language. but spelling is not my forte

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aberturas en el cuerpo.


Explanation:
An option.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar?a Torres
2 mins
  -> Gracias Maria.

neutral  Patrick Regini: you should look at the context of the phrase... aberturas would be unlikelly, unless you said something like: " y se sangra tambien al crarse otras aberturas en el cuerpo"
6 mins
  -> Gracias por tus comentarios Patrick.