KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

B L D

Spanish translation: breakfast, lunch, dinner (desayuno, almuerzo, comida)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:B L D
Spanish translation:breakfast, lunch, dinner (desayuno, almuerzo, comida)
Entered by: Elías Sauza

13:58 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: B L D
Es un formulario Team Admission Assessment de un hospital.
Debajo del título Eating
dice: Meal assessed: B L D (con espacios entre las letras en mayúsculas)
An
breakfast, lunch, dinner
Explanation:
desayuno, almuerzo, comida; es lo que debe significar
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9breakfast, lunch, dinner
Elías Sauza
5 +1desayuno, almuerzo, cenaSilvina Morelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
b l d
breakfast, lunch, dinner


Explanation:
desayuno, almuerzo, comida; es lo que debe significar

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Good one!
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Claro...
2 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-))
4 mins

agree  Javier Herrera
5 mins

agree  Victor Kripper
17 mins

agree  Maricel Dietrich
55 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr

agree  David Villarruel
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
b l d
desayuno, almuerzo, cena


Explanation:
comida es un término que puede ser sinónimo de almuerzo también. Por eso creo que cena es más específico para la comida de la noche

Silvina Morelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Soler: En España, sin duda, la última comida del día es la cena.
3065 days