KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

breathing tube

Spanish translation: respirador / intubación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathing tube
Spanish translation:respirador / intubación
Entered by: SandraV

18:31 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: breathing tube
que se le coloca a un paciente que recibe anestesia general
Irecu
respirador / intubación
Explanation:
respirador / intubación
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4respirador / intubación
SandraV
4 +3tubo endotraquealeuler
5tubo de ventilaciónmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
respirador / intubación


Explanation:
respirador / intubación

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte: intubación, o tubo endotraqueal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Agustina

agree  Marcela García
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tubo endotraqueal


Explanation:
Vía aérea artificial

euler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK
1 hr

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte: es asi, o también se usa intubación, como dijo Sandra
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubo de ventilación


Explanation:
That's what it's called.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89