KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

cocktail flu

Spanish translation: O sea, "cruditis"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cocktail flu
Spanish translation:O sea, "cruditis"
Entered by: yolanda Speece

21:44 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cocktail flu
Habla sobre la ausencia por enfermedad y explica cómo se aplica en la empresa:

The cocktail flu virus runs its course occasionally here at our company.
norma
O sea, "cruditis"
Explanation:
Tomaron demasiado. Hay gente que no se reportan al trabajo al siguiente día porque sufren de "cruditis". Bebieron demasiado alcohol la noche anterior.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Qué risa. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2las combinaciones o mezclas de virus de gripe....
aless
5 +1O sea, "cruditis"yolanda Speece
5la variedad de los virus de la gripe
NoraBellettieri
4resacaMichelle García


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
las combinaciones o mezclas de virus de gripe....


Explanation:
en el contexto al menos

aless
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas Gracias Xenia!

agree  Mónica Bermann: Muchas gracias Xenia, nos volvemos a ver :-)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Moni

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la variedad de los virus de la gripe


Explanation:
I hope it may help you

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O sea, "cruditis"


Explanation:
Tomaron demasiado. Hay gente que no se reportan al trabajo al siguiente día porque sufren de "cruditis". Bebieron demasiado alcohol la noche anterior.

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Qué risa. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle García
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resaca


Explanation:
The cocktail flu = the brown bottle flu. Shame, shame!

Michelle García
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish