KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

orthrosis replacement

Spanish translation: refuerzo ortopedico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orthrosis replacement
Spanish translation:refuerzo ortopedico
Entered by: Maria Belarra

22:22 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / musculoskeletal system
English term or phrase: orthrosis replacement
Recurrent dislocations may be followed by contracture, which may require capsulotomy. The thumb joint, by being exposed to frequent injuries and repetitive stresses, may be a site of degenerative arthritis. This is suspected by pain and crepitation and is verified radiologically. Treatement, when severe and disabling, is by fusions, orthrosis replacement, or both.

Sé que es facilita pero no se me ocurre cómo traducirla.. Muchas gracias por prestarme vuestras neuronas.
Maria Belarra
Spain
refuerzo ortopedico
Explanation:
here you go!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 56 mins (2004-06-27 09:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las ortosis o soportes apoyan el tobillo y el pie o se extienden sobre la rodilla. Su objeto es la de reforzar las atrofiaciones musculares de Becker y Duchenne (creo que asi se escribe el ultimo apellido, no recuerdo).
Selected response from:

makihuaman
United States
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta, ¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1refuerzo ortopedico
makihuaman
5reemplazo
NoraBellettieri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reemplazo


Explanation:
orthrosis or arthrosis?

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuerzo ortopedico


Explanation:
here you go!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 56 mins (2004-06-27 09:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las ortosis o soportes apoyan el tobillo y el pie o se extienden sobre la rodilla. Su objeto es la de reforzar las atrofiaciones musculares de Becker y Duchenne (creo que asi se escribe el ultimo apellido, no recuerdo).

makihuaman
United States
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Me quedo con esta, ¡gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless
8 hrs