KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

moot point

Spanish translation: algo indiferente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moot point
Spanish translation:algo indiferente
Entered by: teju

09:21 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / musculoskeletal system
English term or phrase: moot point
"In treatment of early degenerative disease of the hip joint, whether the resultant pain results from capsular, ligamentous contracture or cartilage erosion of joint surfaces or both, remains a moot point."

Supongo que es algo tan simple como "cuestión sin resolver".. ¡Muchas gracias!
Maria Belarra
Spain
es indiferente
Explanation:
Maria, he oido este termino usado en conversacion muchisimas veces y siempre con el significado que a "moot point" es algo que no afecta para nada el resultado, algo indiferente, sin importancia, porque de un modo u otro, es lo mismo. En esta oracion tuya, lo que quiso decir el autor, es que no importa de donde proviene el dolor, el tratamiento es el mismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-28 03:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrias poner o \"es indiferente\" o \"no importa\", \"carece de importancia\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-28 03:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si fuese algo \"discutible\" o \"cuestionable\" la oracion no tendria sentido, no? Piensalo.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Tienes razón, ¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3moot pointMy Services
5 +2es indiferenteteju
4 +2discutible
Hazel Whiteley
5punto cuestionable
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discutible


Explanation:
es discutible

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: it's a moot point or question: es un punto discutible - http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=moo...
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moot point


Explanation:
se puede mantener como algo discutible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-27 09:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es discutible.

My Services
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: it's a moot point or question: es un punto discutible - http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=moo...
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punto cuestionable


Explanation:
My thoughts.

cuestionable.
(De cuestionar).
1. adj. Dudoso, problemático y que se puede disputar o controvertir.


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es indiferente


Explanation:
Maria, he oido este termino usado en conversacion muchisimas veces y siempre con el significado que a "moot point" es algo que no afecta para nada el resultado, algo indiferente, sin importancia, porque de un modo u otro, es lo mismo. En esta oracion tuya, lo que quiso decir el autor, es que no importa de donde proviene el dolor, el tratamiento es el mismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-28 03:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrias poner o \"es indiferente\" o \"no importa\", \"carece de importancia\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-28 03:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si fuese algo \"discutible\" o \"cuestionable\" la oracion no tendria sentido, no? Piensalo.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Tienes razón, ¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR: ver el significado #2 http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
1 hr
  -> muchisimas gracias Lisa por la informacion adicional

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 days
  -> muy amable Sonia