KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Role of the funding source

Spanish translation: Función del otorgante del financiamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Role of the funding source
Spanish translation:Función del otorgante del financiamiento

00:40 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trials, Methods and procedures
English term or phrase: Role of the funding source
Role of the funding source:
Miss Lyne Smith and Mr Hubert Fowler, accosiated with the sponsors of the study, the United States National Institutes of Health, assited in the design, analysis, and interpretation of data, and helped to write the report. The laboratory XX donated the suty drug for the patients.
Maria Sanguinetti
Función del otorgante del financiamiento
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rol del patrocinador / rol de la institución patrocinantexxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2Función del otorgante del financiamiento
Henry Hinds
4papel de la institución financiadora
Silvina Matheu
4Papel de la proveedora de fondos
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
role of the funding source
Función del otorgante del financiamiento


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Corinaldesi
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tomás

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
role of the funding source
rol del patrocinador / rol de la institución patrocinante


Explanation:
Hola Maria

En el contexto de estudios clínicos se suele hablar de "patrocinador" o "institución patrocinante".

Suerte
Elena


CONICYT: Preguntas Frecuentes sobre el Fondo Nacional de Salud ...
... Efectivamente puede ser relevante un determinado estudio epidemiológico para poder tomar decisiones de políticas sanitarias ... cuál es el rol del patrocinador? ...

www.conicyt.cl/fonis/faq_fonis.html

[PDF] METODOLOGIA INCREMENTAL PARA LA ASIGNACION DE CAUDALES MINIMOS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... participantes en el estudio, la ** institución patrocinante ** (autoridad técnica ... especies seleccionadas como objetivo del estudio, juega un rol muy relevante ...

www.unesco.org.uy/phi/libros/VIJornadas/B27.pdf


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Regini: ya, "patrocinadora" sums it up!
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Patrick

agree  aless
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Aless

agree  Jennifer Smith
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Jennifer

agree  Jean Corro: De hecho, en México es bastante común el término "patrocinador" para designar a la persona o compañía que proporciona los fondos para alguna actividad.
1444 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
role of the funding source
Papel de la proveedora de fondos


Explanation:
also...

a more personal and informal style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-28 01:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make it: papel de la patrocinadora ( this is so cool! you can take a little from what everyone says, can you tell I\'m new and discovering the site?! )

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
role of the funding source
papel de la institución financiadora


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad. Financiadora tal vez se use más en Argentina. Pero entre "papel" y "rol", en español en general, siempre es preferible la primera. Rol es un anglicismo (Diccionario de Usos del Español, Zorrilla de Rodíguez)

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?