KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

procedural sedation

Spanish translation: sedación mínima (de procedimiento o aplicación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:procedural sedation
Spanish translation:sedación mínima (de procedimiento o aplicación)
Entered by: CaroD

19:18 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: procedural sedation
It is in a hospital consent form.
CaroD
Argentina
sedación mínima (de procedimiento o aplicación)
Explanation:
What is procedural sedation?
This type of sedation induces an altered
state of consciousness that minimizes
pain and discomfort through the use of
pain relievers and sedatives. When
receiving procedural sedation you
usually are able to speak and respond
to verbal cues throughout the
procedure/test and are able to
communicate any discomfort to the
healthcare provider. A brief period of
amnesia may erase any memory of this
procedure/test.
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sedación para el procedimientoxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2sedación mínima (de procedimiento o aplicación)
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sedación mínima (de procedimiento o aplicación)


Explanation:
What is procedural sedation?
This type of sedation induces an altered
state of consciousness that minimizes
pain and discomfort through the use of
pain relievers and sedatives. When
receiving procedural sedation you
usually are able to speak and respond
to verbal cues throughout the
procedure/test and are able to
communicate any discomfort to the
healthcare provider. A brief period of
amnesia may erase any memory of this
procedure/test.



    Reference: http://www.altru.org/ambulatorycenter/A_sedationforadults.pd...
Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless
1 hr
  -> gracias Aless!

neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Alice. Un procedimiento puede requerir sedación que no necesariamente es "sedación mínima"... Hay todo un rango de sedación no anestésica, cuya elección depende del procedimiento y de las características del paciente (edad, enfermedades, etc).
2 hrs
  -> claro, Elena, tu sabrás más! me guié por el link únicamente, saludos!

agree  LisaR
18 hrs
  -> gracias Lisa!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sedación para el procedimiento


Explanation:
Suerte, Caro!

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-30 19:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuestros Servicios
... Se requieren anestesia local y ** sedación para el procedimiento ** que dura entre dos y tres horas; la incisión de una a dos pulgadas requerirá suturas (puntos ...

www.baptisthealth.net/bhs/sp/your_health/ services/details/0,3146,3196_8575476_9269864,00.html


... Sometidos a ** Sedación para Procedimientos ** Electivos, No-Emergencias. Bebés de 0 a 6 meses de edad: Sólidos hasta seis (6) horas antes del procedimiento; Leche ...

www.mch.com/clinical_sp/radiology/sedation_prep.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-30 19:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Desde una ** sedación para un procedimiento ** de endoscopía hasta una cirugía de corazón abierto · Una cirugía programada con anticipación o una cirugía ...

www.medicasur.com.mx/asistencia/ clinicas/anestesia.shtml

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, Xenia