KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

stapler-divided

Spanish translation: dividido mediante grapas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stapler-divided
Spanish translation:dividido mediante grapas
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

11:59 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stapler-divided
The stomach was stapler-divided at the incisura.... No estoy segura de si se divide mediante grapas o se divide quitando las grapas. Muchas gracias
Mara
dividido mediante grapas
Explanation:
How We Do the Operation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We then make additional cuts with the stapler, until the stomach is completely
divided. The small upper pouch will be the new stomach. ...
www.gastricbypass.com/HowDoOp.htm - 12k -
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dividido mediante grapas
Alejandro Umerez
4dividido con grapas
BelkisDV


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dividido mediante grapas


Explanation:
How We Do the Operation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We then make additional cuts with the stapler, until the stomach is completely
divided. The small upper pouch will be the new stomach. ...
www.gastricbypass.com/HowDoOp.htm - 12k -

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
50 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividido con grapas


Explanation:
Fundación Clínica Valle del Lili - Translate this page
... efecto a través de una reducción en la capacidad del estomago (banda gástrica y gastroplastia ... al cortar y grapar la parte superior del estómago. Adicionalmente, se conecta ...
www.clinicalili.org/esp/cartas/cartas.php?id_carta=73 - 34k - Cached

Centro Medico Teknon : Noticias - Translate this page
... grapar el estómago a la vez que se pone un anillo de forma que el estómago queda reducido a la décima parte de su volumen normal. Esta reducción del ...
www.teknon.es/Noticias/noticias.asp?mode=view&idnota=83 - 38k - Cached - More pages from this site

ESTUDIO INTEGRAL DE LA OBESIDAD: ORÍGENES, CAUSAS Y TRATAMIENTOS - Translate this page
LA OBESIDAD: ENFERMEDAD DEL SIGLO XXI La obesidad, que empezó a plantearse como un problema de salud pública a finales del siglo XX, está... grapar el estómago a la vez que se pone un anillo de forma que el estómago queda reducido a la décima parte de su volumen normal. Esta reducción del ...
www.fonendo.com/noticias/18/2002/04/2.shtml - 43k - Cached

Step 1 The upper stomach is divided with a stapler and reinforced with stitches to create the new upper
DETAILS OF GASTRIC BYPASS OPERATION. Step 1 The upper stomach is divided with a stapler and reinforced with. stitches to create the new upper (proximal) stomach pouch. The new. pouch is the size of a golf ball, holding about 20 cc. ... the stomach would greatly prolong the. surgery and make it more dangerous. The upper jejunum is also divided in ...
www.jim.dugan.net/jamie/bp.htm - 6k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-01 12:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o grapado en el punto de incisión

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10