KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

disinvolvement

Spanish translation: apatía (aquí)


19:22 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Psicologia
English term or phrase: disinvolvement
The patient’s disinvolvement is obvious and clearly impedes interview’s productivity.
Veronica
Spanish translation:apatía (aquí)
Explanation:
sugerencia
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apatía (aquí)
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +2la falta de participación (del paciente...)
Ltemes
5 +1indiferencia/desgana/desinteresteju
5desapego
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apatía (aquí)


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
1 min
  -> gracias, Lorenia!

agree  aless
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days18 hrs
  -> gracias, Nora!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indiferencia/desgana/desinteres


Explanation:
Mas opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-01 19:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desanimo, desaliento....

La que me parece que encaja mejor es desinteres.
Perdona que no pueda poner los acentos.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: desgano
2 days18 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo Nora

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la falta de participación (del paciente...)


Explanation:
Disinvolvement es incorrecto en inglés. Tendría que ser non-involvement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-01 19:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster\'s

Main Entry: non·in·volve·ment
Pronunciation: -in-\'välv-m&nt, -\'volv- also -\'väv-, -\'vov-
Function: noun
: absence of involvement or emotional attachment
- non·in·volved /-\'vä(l)vd, -\'vo(l)vd/ adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-01 19:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en Google se encuentra el término \"disinvolvement\" pero no estoy convencida de que sea correcto. no obstante, es posible que me equivoque.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper
0 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Maria Corinaldesi
15 mins
  -> gracias María

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desapego


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36