KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

wicking

Spanish translation: absorción/empapado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wicking
Spanish translation:absorción/empapado
Entered by: Graciela Carlyle

22:20 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: wicking
An ideal dressing should only permit minimal wicking of absorbed fluid. Lateral wicking results in transfer of wound exudate
Terejimenez
absorción/empapado
Explanation:
Este es el significado de "wicking": absorción activa por fuerzas capilares de un líquido en un material poroso.

Como se menciona "líquido absorbido" justo después, podría usarse "empapado" o "humedecimiento" para que no quede redundante (aunque no es exactamente lo mismo).

"permitir solamente un humedecimiento mínimo del líquido/fluido absorbido....."
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4absorción/empapado
Graciela Carlyle
3irritación
Victor Kripper


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irritación


Explanation:
get on (someone's) wick (British) (slang)
to cause irritation to (a person)
[ETYMOLOGY: Old English weoce; related to Old High German wioh, Middle Dutch weke (Dutch wiek)]
'wicking noun


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/wicking%20.htm?v=b
Victor Kripper
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
absorción/empapado


Explanation:
Este es el significado de "wicking": absorción activa por fuerzas capilares de un líquido en un material poroso.

Como se menciona "líquido absorbido" justo después, podría usarse "empapado" o "humedecimiento" para que no quede redundante (aunque no es exactamente lo mismo).

"permitir solamente un humedecimiento mínimo del líquido/fluido absorbido....."

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  GoodWords
2 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Susana Galilea
4 hrs
  -> gracias Su

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 days14 mins
  -> thx