KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

clothing fasteners

Spanish translation: abotonarse, atarse los zapatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clothing fasteners
Spanish translation:abotonarse, atarse los zapatos
Entered by: Mar?a Torres

01:43 Jul 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Occupational therapy report
English term or phrase: clothing fasteners
Occupational therapy helps children achieve optimal success and independence for self-care play, and self-organization in all occupations at home and in community environments.
Occupational therapists use play and other activities to promote skills in areas of motor coordination (handwriting, doing clothing fasteners, feeding skills, playing on the playground...)
dany2303
abotonarse, atarse los zapatos
Explanation:
Se refiere a actividades que se hacen con niños para que aprendan tareas motoras como escribir, abotonarse la ropa, atarse los zapatos, comer, jugar....
se podría porner vestirse correctamente también.
Selected response from:

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cierre de ropa
David Jessop
4 +1abotonarse, atarse los zapatos
Mar?a Torres


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cierre de ropa


Explanation:
esto vale.

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
14 mins
  -> Thanks Lis...Xenia! :-) David

agree  LCK: es lo que pensaba, David :-)
22 mins
  -> Gracias Lisa :-) David

agree  teju: buena opcion
53 mins
  -> Thanks Teju! :-) David

agree  Maricel Dietrich
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maricel :-) David

agree  Silvina Morelli
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvina :-) David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abotonarse, atarse los zapatos


Explanation:
Se refiere a actividades que se hacen con niños para que aprendan tareas motoras como escribir, abotonarse la ropa, atarse los zapatos, comer, jugar....
se podría porner vestirse correctamente también.


Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
5 mins
  -> gracias