KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

fixed shape optic IOL

Spanish translation: lente intraocular de forma fija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed shape optic IOL
Spanish translation:lente intraocular de forma fija
Entered by: Rene Ron

22:02 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: fixed shape optic IOL
A fixed shape optic IOL could theoretically provide near vision if attempted accommodation resulted in forward displacement of the IOL.
Lakasa Stnorden
lente intraocular de forma fija
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias,Rene. Saludos a todos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lente intraocular de forma fija
Rene Ron
5lente intraocular fija
Graciela Carlyle


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed shape optic iol
lente intraocular de forma fija


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias,Rene. Saludos a todos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo. Acabo de ver tu perfil. Impresionante. Estamos a tu orden aquí en Caracas.

agree  Marocas
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed shape optic iol
lente intraocular fija


Explanation:
IOL = Iniciales de Intra Ocular Lens, lentes intraoculares.

aquí tenés más explicación: http://www.laservision.es/prl.asp

Suerte,
Grace.

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28