KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

target contrast threshold

Spanish translation: umbral de contraste del blanco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target contrast threshold
Spanish translation:umbral de contraste del blanco
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

14:14 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: target contrast threshold
Contrast sensitivity is the inverse of target contrast threshold
Lakasa Stnorden
umbral de contraste del blanco
Explanation:
Please see references
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Ernesto: sí, es umbral de contraste. Pero me parece mejor hablar de objetivo. Saluods. Gracias a todos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5umbral de contraste del blanco
Ernesto de Lara
5Nivel límite de contraste del objetivo
AlfredoN
4luminancia de contraste del objetivoxxxTadzio


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luminancia de contraste del objetivo


Explanation:
Aquí lo vi:
www.tdx.cesca.es/TESIS_UAB/ AVAILABLE/TDX-1030103-180555/jgt3de6.pdf

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nivel límite de contraste del objetivo


Explanation:
Así me parece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-04 15:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

threshold se refiere a límite, umbral.

AlfredoN
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
umbral de contraste del blanco


Explanation:
Please see references


    Reference: http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S0365-669120030006000...
    Reference: http://www.oftalmo.com/sco/revista-10/sco20.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Ernesto: sí, es umbral de contraste. Pero me parece mejor hablar de objetivo. Saluods. Gracias a todos...