KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

realistically feasible

Spanish translation: factible (el original es redundante)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:realistically feasible
Spanish translation:factible (el original es redundante)
Entered by: Javier Herrera

15:51 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: realistically feasible
Masking of the surgeon is in this case not realistically feasible,
Lakasa Stnorden
factible
Explanation:
El original me parece una redundancia imperdonable. 'Factible' is sufficient enough.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
sí, me inclino por usar "no es factible" Saludos y gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4factibleJavier Herrera
5...no es realísticamente factible....
Xenia Wong
4 +1Para ser realistas ... no es practicable
Cecilia Della Croce
5viable desde un punto de vista realistaMargarita Palatnik
4no es posible, siendo realistas,
Mapi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viable desde un punto de vista realista


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
factible


Explanation:
El original me parece una redundancia imperdonable. 'Factible' is sufficient enough.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
sí, me inclino por usar "no es factible" Saludos y gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I agree about the redundancy, just like "sufficient enough"! :) Saludos
12 mins
  -> Gratefully obliged

agree  teju: otro voto para Javier !
26 mins
  -> Me falta poco para conseguir un escaño

agree  Adriana Torres
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LisaR
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Para ser realistas ... no es practicable


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkellyn
2 days7 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Kellyn

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no es posible, siendo realistas,


Explanation:
ayudaría bastante saber que es lo que viene después, pues desde luego la frase parece ser un poco "sobreelaborada"

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...no es realísticamente factible....


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282