KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

run a sample

Spanish translation: ingresar una muestra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run a sample
Spanish translation:ingresar una muestra
Entered by: Lakasa Stnorden

18:08 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: run a sample
Run samples and familiarize with normal operation of the unit.

It is a step in a training course for the use of certain equipment.
mónica alfonso
introducir / ingresar una muestra en tal o cual equipo
Explanation:
espero te sirva.
saludos,
Marcelo
Selected response from:

Lakasa Stnorden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5procesar una muestra
Cecilia Della Croce
5introducir / ingresar una muestra en tal o cual equipo
Lakasa Stnorden
4 +1correr una muestra
Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda
5utilizar una muestra
Sandy T
5hacer una muestra / tomar una muestra
Marina Lara Petersen
5Hacer una muestra
Rene Ron
4hacer pruebas
Veronick
5 -1realizar un muestro
Cecilia Calonico


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correr una muestra


Explanation:
Significa utilizar el aparato con una muestra para familiarizarse con el uso del equipo. En otras palabras, colocar una muestra y efectúar todo el procedimiento indicado.

Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas: Totalmente de acuerdo
10 mins
  -> Gracias, estimada Marocas. Saludos !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hacer una muestra


Explanation:
O hacer una prueba. Creo que aquí se puede generalizar.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer una muestra / tomar una muestra


Explanation:
good luck!

Marina Lara Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utilizar una muestra


Explanation:
para familiarizarse con la forma en que opera la unidad.

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
procesar una muestra


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
8 mins
  -> gracias, Ingrid

agree  Ernesto de Lara
5 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Ernesto

agree  LisaR
9 hrs

agree  Alejandra Villarroel
10 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer pruebas


Explanation:
suena bien

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
realizar un muestro


Explanation:
o muestra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-04 18:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir \'muestreo\'

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alejandra Villarroel: Muestreo se refiere a un conjunto de muestras.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
introducir / ingresar una muestra en tal o cual equipo


Explanation:
espero te sirva.
saludos,
Marcelo

Lakasa Stnorden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28