KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

surrogate tissue

Spanish translation: tejido experimental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surrogate tissue
Spanish translation:tejido experimental
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

08:10 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: surrogate tissue
It is an investigation on the effects of an isoform that causes reactions in patients with cancer.
"the goal of this study is to collect information on the expression levels of pSMAD in *surrogate tissue*"
Muchísimas gracias por adelantado, por supuesto.
Fausto2112
Spain
tejido experimental
Explanation:
otra opción
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Es la opción que mejor se adaptaba a mi texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tejidos sometidos a tratamientosxxxjomasaov
5tejido sustituto
Irina Dicovsky
4tejido experimental
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tejidos sometidos a tratamientos


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless
1 hr
  ->  muchas gracias aless

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tejido experimental


Explanation:
otra opción

Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Es la opción que mejor se adaptaba a mi texto.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tejido sustituto


Explanation:
Sugiero esta expresión en la medida que "surrogate" se traduce habitualmente por suplente o sustituto, exceptuando para algunas expresiones como surrogate mother, endpoint o marker. Ref. Navarro (Diccionario Crítico de dudas inglés-español de medicina).
Ver referencias adicionales en webs.uvigo.es/mpsp/rasp17.pdf
Saludos y suerte!

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71