KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

low blood sugar/low blood pressure

Spanish translation: hipoglucemia / hipotensión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low blood sugar / low blood pressure
Spanish translation:hipoglucemia / hipotensión
Entered by: David Russi

02:09 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: low blood sugar/low blood pressure
If you have lightheadedness due to low blood sugar or blow blood pressure, eat soon after waking up. Keep a drink or snack at your bedside.
WWJD
hipoglucemia / hipotensión
Explanation:
Términos técnicos
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8hipoglucemia / hipotensión
David Russi
5 +3baja concentración de azúcar en la sangre / baja presiónceciliar
5bajo nivel de azucar ó presión sanguinea bajamargaret caulfield
5por un baja (disminución) en el nivel de azúcar / o una baja (disminución) en la presión arterial
Xenia Wong
5baja azúcar en sangre/baja presión
Irecu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baja azúcar en sangre/baja presión


Explanation:
that´s it. Good luck!

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por un baja (disminución) en el nivel de azúcar / o una baja (disminución) en la presión arterial


Explanation:
Suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 02:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una baja / disminución en el nivel de azúcar en la sangre o ...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baja concentración de azúcar en la sangre / baja presión


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos médicos Torres
Diccionario de términos médicos Mosby
Oxford Dictionary


ceciliar
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, aless.

agree  Desiree Arrieta: SUGERENCIA: SI SE TRATA DE SALUD, SER CLARO E INFORMAR, PORQUE NO TODOS LOS LECTORES TIENEN EL MISMO NIVEL DE CULTURA. Si siente mareos debido a que "su sangre tiene baja concentración de azúcar (hipoglucemia) o presión baja (hipotensión)", coma ...
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Desiree. Exactamente, ésa es la cuestión.

agree  Andrea Ali: Considerando a quien va dirigido, me quedo con esta opción.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hipoglucemia / hipotensión


Explanation:
Términos técnicos


    Reference: http://www.terra.es/alimentacion/consultorio.cfm?pregunta_id...
    Reference: http://www.umm.edu/esp_ency/article/003083.htm
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
33 mins

agree  LisaR
1 hr

neutral  ceciliar: As regards meaning, these terms are perfect, but I believe they do not go well with the tone/style of the passage. The author does not use technical terms (hypotension / hypoglycemia), so I see no reason why they should be technical in the translation.
2 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw: These words may sound too technical in English but they are very commonly used in Spanish.
5 hrs

agree  moken: agree both with david and yasser, this is the case at least in spain. :O) :O)
5 hrs

agree  Marocas
5 hrs

agree  sileugenia: Completamente de acuerdo. En español, hay más tendencia a usar este tipo de términos que en inglés, incluso en textos que no están dirigidos a especialistas.
11 hrs

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
11 hrs

agree  SandraV
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bajo nivel de azucar ó presión sanguinea baja


Explanation:
No me complicaría mas la vida.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89