KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

commission (in this context)

Spanish translation: acto / acción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commission
Spanish translation:acto / acción
Entered by: Marva

11:47 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Health insurance
English term or phrase: commission (in this context)
Adult primary subscriber has committed an act of fraud or has made an intentional misrepresentation of material fact by submitting an application that contains material misstatement or commission.
Marva
acto / acción
Explanation:
Esta es la tercera acepción de "commission" en dictionary.com:
The act of committing or perpetrating: the commission of a crime.

Si bien "perpetración" o "comisión" es correcto, en este contexto me parece mejor una palabra más neutra, y que redondees la idea con algun adjetivo:
"una solicitud que contiene manifestaciones o acciones presentadas en forma inexacta/engañosa/confusa", o algo así.

Un saludo,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acto / acción
Patricia Lutteral
5perpetración (de acto punible)xxxjomasaov
3 +1omisiones
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perpetración (de acto punible)


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omisiones


Explanation:
could the English word really be "omissions¨ - in which case the above suggestion applies. The sentence would make sense in this manner.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
1 hr
  -> thank you and have a good week

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acto / acción


Explanation:
Esta es la tercera acepción de "commission" en dictionary.com:
The act of committing or perpetrating: the commission of a crime.

Si bien "perpetración" o "comisión" es correcto, en este contexto me parece mejor una palabra más neutra, y que redondees la idea con algun adjetivo:
"una solicitud que contiene manifestaciones o acciones presentadas en forma inexacta/engañosa/confusa", o algo así.

Un saludo,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
41 mins

agree  SandraV
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs

agree  LisaR
1 day14 hrs