KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

80 proof distilled spirits

Spanish translation: licores destilados con (grado alcohólico de) 80 grados proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:80 proof distilled spirits
Spanish translation:licores destilados con (grado alcohólico de) 80 grados proof
Entered by: Isabel

16:12 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: 80 proof distilled spirits
the text is about the linked between drinking and cancer.

I have only found references to "alcoholes destilados".
Isabel
licores destilados con (grado alcohólico de) 80 grados proof
Explanation:
1) CONSIDERACIONES TECNOLÓGICAS. Las características de los productos dependen de las materias primas y de los procedimientos de obtención. Como durante el envejecimiento en madera se produce una
concentración debida a las “mermas”, antes de envasar hay que diluir hasta la graduación final deseada, pero
teniendo en cuenta que siempre que se mezclan etanol y agua se da una contracción de volumen, que puede
llegar a ser del 3,5 % (cuando hay otras sustancias presentes el grado de contracción puede variar). En la U.E.,
las etiquetas deben especificar la graduación como “% vol.”, aproximando al 0’5 más próximo. Los % vol. son idénticos a los grados Gay-Lussac (º G.L.), pero en otros paises se usan los grados ‘proof‘: **100 grados
proof**-EE.UU. equivalen a 50 grados G.L. y **100 grados proof**-Reino Unido a 57'1 grados G.L..
http://www1.us.es/pautadatos/publico/personal/pdi/1103/2566/...

2)... diversas variedades de vinos y licores para embriagar ... y concentrado de los destilados desde que ... Su medidor electroquímico le había indicado **80 grados proof**. ...
www.kusuco.com/tornagua/literatu/ibram.htm -

3)... En la 1st World Distilled Spirits Conference (I Conferencia Internacional sobre **Licores Destilados**) se presenta la idea de los Spirits Flavour Standards ...
www.flavoractiv.com/home/ home.php?page=highlights&lang=es
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5licor o alcohol destilado 40 (grados) GL
Henry Hinds
5graduación alcohólica
Mapi
4licores destilados con (grado alcohólico de) 80 grados proof
Marocas
4bebidas alcohólicas de 40 grados
POLARIA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licor o alcohol destilado 40 (grados) GL


Explanation:
O el símbolo de "grados" que no me acuerdo de la clave.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licores destilados con (grado alcohólico de) 80 grados proof


Explanation:
1) CONSIDERACIONES TECNOLÓGICAS. Las características de los productos dependen de las materias primas y de los procedimientos de obtención. Como durante el envejecimiento en madera se produce una
concentración debida a las “mermas”, antes de envasar hay que diluir hasta la graduación final deseada, pero
teniendo en cuenta que siempre que se mezclan etanol y agua se da una contracción de volumen, que puede
llegar a ser del 3,5 % (cuando hay otras sustancias presentes el grado de contracción puede variar). En la U.E.,
las etiquetas deben especificar la graduación como “% vol.”, aproximando al 0’5 más próximo. Los % vol. son idénticos a los grados Gay-Lussac (º G.L.), pero en otros paises se usan los grados ‘proof‘: **100 grados
proof**-EE.UU. equivalen a 50 grados G.L. y **100 grados proof**-Reino Unido a 57'1 grados G.L..
http://www1.us.es/pautadatos/publico/personal/pdi/1103/2566/...

2)... diversas variedades de vinos y licores para embriagar ... y concentrado de los destilados desde que ... Su medidor electroquímico le había indicado **80 grados proof**. ...
www.kusuco.com/tornagua/literatu/ibram.htm -

3)... En la 1st World Distilled Spirits Conference (I Conferencia Internacional sobre **Licores Destilados**) se presenta la idea de los Spirits Flavour Standards ...
www.flavoractiv.com/home/ home.php?page=highlights&lang=es

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 960

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bebidas alcohólicas de 40 grados


Explanation:
How Are Spirits Measured?
Spirits are measured by alcohol content. Different scales are used in different countries. Most countries use alcohol by volume (ABV), also known as the Gay-Lussac system, which expresses alcohol content as a percentage of the total liquid volume of the beverage. A 40% ABV spirit contains 40% alcohol. In the United States, the proof scale of measurement is used, with the proof of a spirit being double the ABV. Thus a 40% ABV spirit is 80 proof. A degree symbol is customarily used when expressing proof.



POLARIA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graduación alcohólica


Explanation:
You need to know the coubtry of origin to make de conversion

How Are Spirits Measured?
Spirits are measured by alcohol content. Different scales are used in different countries. Most countries use alcohol by volume (ABV), also known as the Gay-Lussac system, which expresses alcohol content as a percentage of the total liquid volume of the beverage. A 40% ABV spirit contains 40% alcohol. In the United States, the proof scale of measurement is used, with the proof of a spirit being double the ABV. Thus a 40% ABV spirit is 80 proof. A degree symbol is customarily used when expressing proof.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-10 16:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proof. A measure of the amount of alcohol in distilled spirits. Proof is ***twice the percentage of alcohol by volume***. An 80 proof whiskey, for example, is 40% alcohol by volume.
The Distilled Spirits Council of the United States - Media Room ...
... A measure of the amount of alcohol in distilled spirits. Proof is twice the percentage
of alcohol by volume. An 80 proof whiskey, for example, is 40% alcohol ...
www.discus.org/mediaroom/guide.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

The Distilled Spirits Council of the United States - Industry ...
... in some individuals.\" The Dietary Guidelines define a drink as 12 ounces of regular
beer, 5 ounces of wine, or 1.5 ounces of 80-proof distilled spirits. (pg. ...
www.discus.org/industry/healtheffects.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.discus.org ]

Proof Gallon. Standard measure of liquid volume, 128 ounces, containing 50% ethyl alcohol by volume (100 proof).



Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40