ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

gum elastic bougie

Spanish translation: Tubo endotraqueal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gum elastic bougie
Spanish translation:Tubo endotraqueal
Entered by: cebice

14:41 Oct 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gum elastic bougie
...A number of objects have been described that can be passed through the LMA into the trachea and followed by an endotrachel tube. In one report, a was passed through the LMA and the LMA was then removed.
cebice
United States
Tubo endotraqueal
Explanation:
[PDF] Hablemos Acerca De: Tubo endotraqueal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... recibiendo su niño(a). Tubo endotraqueal Pediatric Education Services (801)
588-4060 Rev.3/00 Endotracheal tubes © Primary Children's Medical Center 2003
www.ihc.com/xp/ihc/documents/pcmc/sxendotracheal.pdf - Similar pages

Confirmación de la Colocación del Tubo Endotraqueal - [ Translate this page ]
Confirmación de la colocación del tubo endotraqueal. El hecho de que
el tubo endotraqueal (TE) haya pasado las cuerdas vocales ...
www.anestesia.com.mx/respconf.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Intubación en Neonatología - [ Translate this page ]
... En la imagen vemos un tubo endotraqueal, sin neumobalón, en neonatología para la
ventilación mecánica convencional no se suele utilizar tubos con ...
www.aibarra.org/Tecnica/intubacion/default.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Manejo de las vías aéreas artificiales - [ Translate this page ]
... Actividades: Disponer una vía aérea orofaríngea o un dispositivo antimordida
para impedir la mordedura del tubo endotraqueal, si procede. ...
www.aibarra.org/Diagnosticos/CIE/Respiratorio/3180.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aibarra.org ]

Vía Aérea Niños - [ Translate this page ]
Tubo endotraqueal. Se aprecia la visión interna del extremo del tubo
endotraqueal (1), en el lumen tráqueal (2). ¿Banda ancha? ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/AtlasViaAerea/ TuboEndoTraquealCaso1.html - 6k - 19 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


The Portex Endotracheal Tube Introducer (bougie) : Anaesthesia UK
... An indication for the gum elastic bougie Nolan, JP, Wilson, ME Anaesthesia 1993;
48: 630-3 (62/1/72) An evaluation of the gum elastic bougie, intubation times ...
www.frca.co.uk/article.aspx?articleid=244 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Endotracheal tube introducer (gum-elastic bougie)
... Difficult intubation protocol: use of the endotracheal tube introducer
(gum-elastic bougie). Woollard, M., Pitt, K. Internal document. ...
www.asancep.org.uk/Endotrachealtubeintroducer.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Development of the 'gum-elastic bougie' - Anaesthesia, Vol 58 ...
... The gum elastic bougie. Anaesthesia 1993; 48: 274-5. MEDLINE Abstract ISI Abstract
CSA Abstract. ... Successful difficult intubation. Use of the gum elastic bougie. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1365-2044.2003.296828.x - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-21 15:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, no es el tubo endotraqueal en sí, porque eso lo dice más adelante. Es lo que se usa para introducir este tubo:

\"catéter de Eschmann\"


Rapid Sequence Induction Didactic Session - [ Translate this page ]
... d.) Gum Elastic Bougie (GEB): The gum elastic bougie (GEB) o catéter de Eschmann ...
y usado como si fuese un estilete para \"transportar\" un tubo endotraqueal (TET ...
www.uam.es/departamentos/medicina/ anesnet/revistas/ijeicm/vol4n1e/rapid.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tubo endotraqueal
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 -1cuerda elástica de hule (goma, caucho, etc.)
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cuerda elástica de hule (goma, caucho, etc.)


Explanation:
El bougie es la cuerda con la que los jóvenes práctican el deporte extremo de saltar desde los puentes o en las ferias atados a esta.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ¿"bougie"? Tengo entendido que el término es "bungee". Perdón, según el contexto, no puede ser una cuerda. Mas bien un tubo.
10 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tubo endotraqueal


Explanation:
[PDF] Hablemos Acerca De: Tubo endotraqueal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... recibiendo su niño(a). Tubo endotraqueal Pediatric Education Services (801)
588-4060 Rev.3/00 Endotracheal tubes © Primary Children's Medical Center 2003
www.ihc.com/xp/ihc/documents/pcmc/sxendotracheal.pdf - Similar pages

Confirmación de la Colocación del Tubo Endotraqueal - [ Translate this page ]
Confirmación de la colocación del tubo endotraqueal. El hecho de que
el tubo endotraqueal (TE) haya pasado las cuerdas vocales ...
www.anestesia.com.mx/respconf.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Intubación en Neonatología - [ Translate this page ]
... En la imagen vemos un tubo endotraqueal, sin neumobalón, en neonatología para la
ventilación mecánica convencional no se suele utilizar tubos con ...
www.aibarra.org/Tecnica/intubacion/default.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Manejo de las vías aéreas artificiales - [ Translate this page ]
... Actividades: Disponer una vía aérea orofaríngea o un dispositivo antimordida
para impedir la mordedura del tubo endotraqueal, si procede. ...
www.aibarra.org/Diagnosticos/CIE/Respiratorio/3180.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aibarra.org ]

Vía Aérea Niños - [ Translate this page ]
Tubo endotraqueal. Se aprecia la visión interna del extremo del tubo
endotraqueal (1), en el lumen tráqueal (2). ¿Banda ancha? ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/AtlasViaAerea/ TuboEndoTraquealCaso1.html - 6k - 19 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


The Portex Endotracheal Tube Introducer (bougie) : Anaesthesia UK
... An indication for the gum elastic bougie Nolan, JP, Wilson, ME Anaesthesia 1993;
48: 630-3 (62/1/72) An evaluation of the gum elastic bougie, intubation times ...
www.frca.co.uk/article.aspx?articleid=244 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Endotracheal tube introducer (gum-elastic bougie)
... Difficult intubation protocol: use of the endotracheal tube introducer
(gum-elastic bougie). Woollard, M., Pitt, K. Internal document. ...
www.asancep.org.uk/Endotrachealtubeintroducer.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Development of the 'gum-elastic bougie' - Anaesthesia, Vol 58 ...
... The gum elastic bougie. Anaesthesia 1993; 48: 274-5. MEDLINE Abstract ISI Abstract
CSA Abstract. ... Successful difficult intubation. Use of the gum elastic bougie. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1365-2044.2003.296828.x - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-21 15:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, no es el tubo endotraqueal en sí, porque eso lo dice más adelante. Es lo que se usa para introducir este tubo:

\"catéter de Eschmann\"


Rapid Sequence Induction Didactic Session - [ Translate this page ]
... d.) Gum Elastic Bougie (GEB): The gum elastic bougie (GEB) o catéter de Eschmann ...
y usado como si fuese un estilete para \"transportar\" un tubo endotraqueal (TET ...
www.uam.es/departamentos/medicina/ anesnet/revistas/ijeicm/vol4n1e/rapid.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas: Aunque llego tarde, María Teresa, me interesa la aclaratoria. También se le llama "introductor de Eschmann". ¿Por qué no le pides al moderador que corrija la entrada en el glosario para el beneficio de los demás colegas? Saludos :-))
2 hrs