ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

rocking, facilitated tucking

Spanish translation: arrullar y procurar el arropar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocking, facilitated tucking
Spanish translation:arrullar y procurar el arropar
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

15:52 Nov 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: rocking, facilitated tucking
Interventions such as rocking, facilitated tucking, massage and cuddling reduce pain responses during invasive procedures
Lakasa Stnorden
arrullar y procurar el arropar (revisar que se esté cómodo, con sus ropitas secas)
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Sí muy acertado lazuluna. Saludos y gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arrullar y procurar el arropar (revisar que se esté cómodo, con sus ropitas secas)
Lillian van den Broeck
3 +1mecer, rodear con las manos
John Rynne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecer, rodear con las manos


Explanation:
Rock is mecer. I had never heard of facilited tucking, but narrowing down Google search gave me this definition: " facilitated tucking (when the nurse or the parent use their hands
to provide containment for the infant) for heelsticks in preterm infants ..."
A more specific definition from the URL below: "Kangarooing on its own can sometimes help as can what I've heard discribed as "facilitated tucking" ie Supporting babies in in-utero position with hands on head and bottem and legs. "



    Reference: http://allnurses.com/forums/showthread.php?postid=180709
John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 min

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrullar y procurar el arropar (revisar que se esté cómodo, con sus ropitas secas)


Explanation:
..

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Sí muy acertado lazuluna. Saludos y gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Octavio Chabl� Herrera: Arrullar o acunar. Arropar...si arropar.
5 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Octavio.

agree  Jo Mayr: muy acertado :)
6 hrs