ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

MCI oil

Spanish translation: Triglicéridos De Cadena Media

20:08 Nov 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Iliostomy
English term or phrase: MCI oil
Why weight loss

Bile salts are reabsorbed in the terminal ileum so they can be recirculated to help you digest fats. If you lose the last 100 cm of your ileum, you may not be able to digest fats and might experience fatty, bulky, foul smelling stool and weight loss. The condition is managed by a low fat diet and in severe cases with MCI oil and a fat restricted diet.
Nare
Spanish translation:Triglicéridos De Cadena Media
Explanation:
"During a period of 12 months, polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) rich safflower oil and medium chain triglyceride (MCI) rich coconut oil were added to the feeds of 46 very low birth weight (VLBW) babies"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Triglicéridos De Cadena Media
Gilberto Lacchia
2Aceite esencial de Lippia Alba (Mill)olv10siq


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mci oil
Aceite esencial de Lippia Alba (Mill)


Explanation:
Esto es lo que he encontrado hasta ahora. No estoy segura si es lo que buscas. Seguiré investigando.

Composición y propiedades antibacterianas del aceite esencial de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... en general, sobre los gérmenes grampositivos, con valores de las MCI entre 0 ... essential
oil, were studied, achieving the identification of 43 compounds, 20 of ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/far/vol30_1_96/far07196.htm

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MCI
Triglicéridos De Cadena Media


Explanation:
"During a period of 12 months, polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) rich safflower oil and medium chain triglyceride (MCI) rich coconut oil were added to the feeds of 46 very low birth weight (VLBW) babies"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...




    Reference: http://www.nutricion-sport.com/es/dept_27.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 18