KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Summetry

Spanish translation: Waters Symmetry


00:30 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / new drug
English term or phrase: Summetry
Waters Summetry, C-18, 4.6 mm ID x 250 mm, 5 ìm
Column Temperature Set Point:
dany2303
Spanish translation:Waters Symmetry
Explanation:
Summetry = symmetry
Corresponde a una marca comercial y una serie de columnas de cromatografía, no se traduce.

La página web de la compañía Waters:

Waters Symmetry<sup>®</sup> Column Applications
Methodology & Product Information -- Choose... -> Introduction to Symmetry ® Columns
Symmetry ® Columns Brochure. Selected Applications*: -- Choose... ...
www.waters.com/WatersDivision/ ContentD.asp?watersit=JDRS-5LEH2H

Y algunas referencias más donde aparecen modelos Symmetry:

http://www.gcmsservice.com/440.htm
The Waters Symmetry C8 Column provides faster and more efficient separations without sacrificing column stability. Column: 3.9 x 150mm HPLC Column. Part Number: WAT046970. Sold AS IS.

Albany Molecular Research: The Company: Departments: Preparative ... - ... Waters Symmetry C-8; Waters Symmetry C-18. ... 19mm and 50 mm ID - *** Waters Symmetry C-18 ***; 57mm ID - Waters DeltaPak C-18; 25mm and 40mm ID - Waters NovaPak HR C-18; ...
www.albmolecular.com/company/ departments/anserv/prep_sep.shtml
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
GRacias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Waters Symmetry
Andrés Martínez
5simetríatrujamana


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
symmetry
simetría


Explanation:
"summetry" is probably a misspelling of "symmetry".

trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Judith Kerman: A Google search suggests it may be a special adaptation of the word, or a widely-occurring misspelling. Seems related to math, in either case.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summetry
Waters Symmetry


Explanation:
Summetry = symmetry
Corresponde a una marca comercial y una serie de columnas de cromatografía, no se traduce.

La página web de la compañía Waters:

Waters Symmetry<sup>®</sup> Column Applications
Methodology & Product Information -- Choose... -> Introduction to Symmetry ® Columns
Symmetry ® Columns Brochure. Selected Applications*: -- Choose... ...
www.waters.com/WatersDivision/ ContentD.asp?watersit=JDRS-5LEH2H

Y algunas referencias más donde aparecen modelos Symmetry:

http://www.gcmsservice.com/440.htm
The Waters Symmetry C8 Column provides faster and more efficient separations without sacrificing column stability. Column: 3.9 x 150mm HPLC Column. Part Number: WAT046970. Sold AS IS.

Albany Molecular Research: The Company: Departments: Preparative ... - ... Waters Symmetry C-8; Waters Symmetry C-18. ... 19mm and 50 mm ID - *** Waters Symmetry C-18 ***; 57mm ID - Waters DeltaPak C-18; 25mm and 40mm ID - Waters NovaPak HR C-18; ...
www.albmolecular.com/company/ departments/anserv/prep_sep.shtml


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
GRacias!!!!