KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

O/E BP reading

Spanish translation: del examen / durante el examen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:O/E
Spanish translation:del examen / durante el examen
Entered by: David Russi

17:32 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: O/E BP reading
Sé que BP es la tensión arterial, pero ¿qué puede ser O/E?
Almudena Leal
Ireland
del examen / durante el examen
Explanation:
O/E = on examination

Notsure about the translation, though.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3del examen / durante el examen
David Russi
5observed/expectedluka


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o/e bp reading
observed/expected


Explanation:
Te adjunto este enlace que es muy util para descifrar abreviaturas.
http://www.tribunamedica.com/descifradorframe.htm

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o/e bp reading
del examen / durante el examen


Explanation:
O/E = on examination

Notsure about the translation, though.


    Reference: http://www.labcorp.com/datasets/labcorp/html/acronyms_abbrev...
    Reference: http://www.paul_smith.doctors.org.uk/abbreviations.htm
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas: sí, o durante la exploración física
9 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Literally, "En el momento del reconocimiento (médico)"....although it's hardly as concise
1 hr

agree  rdom: Se dice muy frecuentemente, no sé si es correcto gramaticalmente, "al examen".
4 hrs