KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

over the wire

Spanish translation: plataforma OTW


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over the wire
Spanish translation:plataforma OTW
Entered by: Patricia Rebosolán

00:01 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: over the wire
The stent is balloon-expandable, pre-mounted onto one of two available delivery systems. Raptor™ over-the-wire (OTW) platform
Patricia Rebosolán
Argentina
plataforma OTW
Explanation:
it seems that this is another of those English technical expressions that have become international standard and is not translated. Google has several such examples:

PDF] Simuladores de adiestramiento
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... conductores, etc. Plataforma (avión, carro, tren, grúa, etc) ... Señales Analógicas &
Digital Generador imagen Sistema de visualización OTW Video HUD Video ...
sunaut.uab.es/actividades/ redsimulacion04/transparencias/Indra.pdf
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stent metálica
Kim Metzger
3plataforma OTW
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plataforma OTW


Explanation:
it seems that this is another of those English technical expressions that have become international standard and is not translated. Google has several such examples:

PDF] Simuladores de adiestramiento
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... conductores, etc. Plataforma (avión, carro, tren, grúa, etc) ... Señales Analógicas &
Digital Generador imagen Sistema de visualización OTW Video HUD Video ...
sunaut.uab.es/actividades/ redsimulacion04/transparencias/Indra.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stent metálica


Explanation:
EL 9 de mayo, Abbott llegó a un acuerdo mundial con Medtronic Inc. para comercializar la próxima generación del sistema de entrega de stent propiedad de Medtronic y su actual plataforma de entrega de stent metálica (OTW) y sus sistemas de cambio de stents (RX) fuera e los Estados Unidos.

http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=88005

Catéter Over-the-wire (OTW)
Un catéter con balón de dilatación que va colocado sobre una guía para posicionarlo en un lugar específico.

Over-the-wire (OTW) catheter
Balloon dilatation catheter that is delivered over a separate guide wire to position the catheter in a specific place.

http://www.guidant.es/Patient/Resources/es/glossary_es.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish