KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

workhourse

Spanish translation: stent tipo workhorse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workhourse
Spanish translation:stent tipo workhorse
Entered by: olv10siq

19:59 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: workhourse
Driver is one of the first advanced alloy stents—a workhourse modular coronary stent that uses the latest technology to allow for thinner struts and low profile.
Patricia Rebosolán
Argentina
stent tipo workhorse
Explanation:
Creo que es esto lo que buscas. Stent tipo "Workhorse". Creo que ha habido un error tipográfico. ¡Suerte!

Interven-PCVC Mailing List - [ Translate this page ]... presion. 4- Coincido en las opciones de stent tipo "workhorse". Personalmente ... pressure. 4- I coincide with the "workhorse" stent options. I ...
www.fac.org.ar/cvirtual/listas/interven/inte0002.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2confiable / fiable (depende del público)
David Russi
4stent tipo workhorseolv10siq
3¿no será de propósito múltiple, de uso general, multiuso, versátil?
Daniel Grau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confiable / fiable (depende del público)


Explanation:
Typo for "workhorse"

American Heritage:
workhorse

SYLLABICATION: work·horse
PRONUNCIATION: wûrkhôrs
NOUN: 1. Something, such as a machine, that performs dependably under heavy or prolonged use: “the 50-year-old DC-3 … one of aviation's most effective workhorses” (Christian Science Monitor). 2. A horse that is used for labor rather than for racing or riding. 3. Informal A person who works tirelessly, especially at difficult or time-consuming tasks.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
5 mins

agree  Judith Kerman: Exactly - especially definition 1
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stent tipo workhorse


Explanation:
Creo que es esto lo que buscas. Stent tipo "Workhorse". Creo que ha habido un error tipográfico. ¡Suerte!

Interven-PCVC Mailing List - [ Translate this page ]... presion. 4- Coincido en las opciones de stent tipo "workhorse". Personalmente ... pressure. 4- I coincide with the "workhorse" stent options. I ...
www.fac.org.ar/cvirtual/listas/interven/inte0002.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages





olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
gracias!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workhorse
¿no será de propósito múltiple, de uso general, multiuso, versátil?


Explanation:
Por algún motivo, siempre pensé —equivocadamente— que "workhorse" significaba "caballo de batalla", es decir, algo que se podía usar siempre porque en tal uso se destacaba. De ser así, todo apuntaba a que esta pregunta se refería a un stent versátil.

La respuesta de David me desasnó (!) en cuanto a que "workhorse" no significaba eso. Igualmente, decidí buscar en la interné y descubrí las siguientes frases que apuntan en el sentido de que "workhorse" indica multiplicidad de usos:

• "... RF Enhancr SC could become the "workhorse" catheter for your everyday ablation procedures." (http://www.medtronic.com/epsystems/whats_new.html)

• "CROSSFLEX™LC is the first broad-use stent to satisfy the cardiologist's total spectrum of criteria for a 'true workhorse' stent ..." (http://www.jnj.com/news/jnj_news/20020306_1522.htm)

• "And, today, we are introducing CROSSFLEX™ LC, which surpasses all other broad-use stents in 'workhorse' performance." (http://www.jnj.com/news/jnj_news/20020306_1522.htm)

• "... a laser-cut stainless steel stent designed to be a true workhorse stent that combines exceptional deliverability with excellent scaffolding and high radial strength." (http://www.investor.jnj.com/releaseDetail.cfm?ReleaseID=6656...

• "We are enthusiastic about the technological advancements in deliverability in the MULTI-LINK ZETA – the company's sixth workhorse stent system in as many years." (http://www.guidant.com/news/0/web_release/nr_000019.shtml)

• "Described by the manufacturer as a 'true workhorse,' the new stainless steel, laser-cut stent is designed to meet the simplest to the most challenging coronary artery stenting needs." (http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_1999_Sept...

• "[A] catheter that combines the independence of a rapid exchange system with the versatility of a “workhorse” balloon." (http://www.cordis.com/logc_common/layout/showPage.jsp?articl...

Por último, para gran asombro de esta audiencia (Ohh, Ahhh), encontré lo siguiente:

http://www.angiodynamics.com/pages/products/workHorse.asp

que más que para personas, parece un producto veterinario. Patricia, tú decides.

Daniel

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 134