KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

nonocular

Spanish translation: no administrado por vía tópica ocular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonocular
Spanish translation:no administrado por vía tópica ocular
Entered by: nikis

04:08 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: nonocular
Exclusion criteria included significant cardiovascular disease (uncontrolled or symptomatic arrhythmias, unstable angina, sick sinus syndrome, second or third degree heart block without a pacemaker,
congestive heart failure, a myocardial infarction or stroke within the previous 3 months, bradycardia), pulmonary disease, stage 3 or higher kidney disease, or use of a nonocular betablocker within the previous 3
months.

¡Muchas gracias a todos!
nikis
no administrado por vía tópica ocular
Explanation:
Los betabloqueadores se usan para disminuir la presión ocular dilatando los vasos.
Selected response from:

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no oculares (de administración no ocular)
Daniel Grau
3 +2no administrado por vía tópica ocular
Carmen Álvarez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no administrado por vía tópica ocular


Explanation:
Los betabloqueadores se usan para disminuir la presión ocular dilatando los vasos.

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  clisaz
17 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no oculares (de administración no ocular)


Explanation:
Los betabloqueadores oculares se aplican como gotas oftálmicas. Los no oculares, no.

En fin, consulta esto: http://www.emedicinehealth.com/articles/40870-8.asp

Daniel

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teijido
5 hrs

agree  Marocas
5 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
6 hrs

agree  cisternas
7 hrs

agree  clisaz
17 hrs