KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Monozygous

Spanish translation: Monocigótico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Monozygous
Spanish translation:Monocigótico
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:22 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Monozygous
I would like to know the right Spanish translation of this word.
Karl Archbold
monocigótico
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8monocigótico
Henry Hinds
5 +3monocigóticoJulio Torres
4 +2monocigoto
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
monozygous
monocigótico


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
0 min
  -> Gracias, Urico.

agree  Harmony
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Harmony.

agree  Marocas
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marocas.

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: ¡Ya! Así mismo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  isabel203: monocigótico, eso es!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

agree  Andrea Ali
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  David Russi
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monozygous
monocigótico


Explanation:
OK

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
0 min
  -> Gracias =)

agree  Marocas
10 mins
  -> Gracias Marocas =)

agree  Andrea Ali
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea =)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monozygous
monocigoto


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-04 20:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/monocigótico

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Silva: Estoy de acuerdo con vos.... monocigótico es la traducción de "monozygotic" (que significa que es derivado de un solo cigoto).
3 hrs
  -> si,mi primera impresión fue tal como tu dices, gracias

agree  David Villarruel: De acuerdo, sólo agrego que en Argentina decimos también monocigota. Saludos!
1 day5 hrs