KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

ascertainment bias

Spanish translation: sesgo de diagnóstico (o de clasificación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ascertainment bias
Spanish translation:sesgo de diagnóstico (o de clasificación)

00:39 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical study-Renal alograft
English term or phrase: ascertainment bias
Chronic Allograft Nephropathy (CAN)

The cumulative incidence and prevalence of CAN by 12 months will be summarized using similar methods as those stated above for acute rejection.
In order to minimize ascertainment bias, an additional analysis of the incidence and prevalence of CAN will be conducted on a prespecified selection of sites that will strive for complete collection of baseline and 12 month biopsies.
In addition, a chi-square test will be conducted (at a significance level of 0.027) to evaluate the superiority of each belatacept regimen vs. CsA.
Maria Sanguinetti
sesgo de diagnóstico (o de clasificación)
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

NÁLISIS DE RESULTADOS. ESTUDIO DE SESGOS
... Tampoco está cuestión afecta al estudio analizado. -Sesgo de diagnóstico: Sucede
antes de que los pacientes sean identificados para el estudio, es decir la ...
sameens.dia.uned.es/Trabajos2/ T2A/LopezSanchezS/pag2.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enciclopedia :: 100cia.com
... pacientes. ámbito de selección (de dónde vienen los pacientes); Sesgo
de diagnóstico; Presencia de factores de confusión. Este ...
www.100cia.com/enciclopedia/Error_sistemtico - 17k - 3 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias. Muy buena la referencia.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sesgo de averiguación o de diagnóstico
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Sesgo de determinación/Sesgo de averiguación o de diagnósticoolv10siq
5minimizar la determinación de prejuicios / preferencias / inclinaciones
Xenia Wong
3 +1sesgo de diagnóstico (o de clasificación)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sesgo de averiguación o de diagnóstico


Explanation:
... Ascertainment bias: tipo de sesgo de información. La traducción literal al español sería sesgo de averiguación o de diagnóstico. ...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimizar la determinación de prejuicios / preferencias / inclinaciones


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sesgo de diagnóstico (o de clasificación)


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

NÁLISIS DE RESULTADOS. ESTUDIO DE SESGOS
... Tampoco está cuestión afecta al estudio analizado. -Sesgo de diagnóstico: Sucede
antes de que los pacientes sean identificados para el estudio, es decir la ...
sameens.dia.uned.es/Trabajos2/ T2A/LopezSanchezS/pag2.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enciclopedia :: 100cia.com
... pacientes. ámbito de selección (de dónde vienen los pacientes); Sesgo
de diagnóstico; Presencia de factores de confusión. Este ...
www.100cia.com/enciclopedia/Error_sistemtico - 17k - 3 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gracias. Muy buena la referencia.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sesgo de determinación/Sesgo de averiguación o de diagnóstico


Explanation:
PDF] DICCIONARIO DE TÉRMINOS EPIDEMIOLÓGICOS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 4. Bias Bias, Ascertainment Bias in Assumption Bias Due to Confounding Bias,
Design Bias, Detection Bias Due to Digit Preference Bias in Handling Outliers ...
www.insp.mx/cisp/publicaciones/mhernandez/1994_45.pdf - Similar pages

VISION VETERINARIA. Diversidad genética y manejo de poblaciones ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Una explicación alternativa es el fenómeno conocido como “ascertainment
bias”. Al usarse microsatélites desarrollados y escogidos ...
www.visionveterinaria.com/articulos/26.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-06 00:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] Invoking human rights to reduce maternal deaths
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Ascertainment bias: tipo de sesgo de información. La traducción literal
al español sería sesgo de averiguación o de diagnóstico. ...
www.sogiu.com/html/NOVEDADES 36.doc -

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias