KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Holter Monitoring

Spanish translation: monitoreo Holter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holter Monitoring
Spanish translation:monitoreo Holter
Entered by: Jo Mayr

03:44 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Holter Monitoring
I would like to know the right Spanish translation for this
medical phrase.
Karl Archbold
monitoreo Holter
Explanation:
Monitoreo Holter de 24 horas. ... El monitoreo Holter se utiliza para determinar la respuesta del corazón a la actividad normal. Otras veces, se usa: ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003877.htm
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10monitoreo Holter
Jo Mayr
4control/seguimiento Holter
Egmont


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
holter monitoring
monitoreo Holter


Explanation:
Monitoreo Holter de 24 horas. ... El monitoreo Holter se utiliza para determinar la respuesta del corazón a la actividad normal. Otras veces, se usa: ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003877.htm

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Thank you, henry!

agree  Harmony
1 min
  -> Thanks, Harmony!

agree  Hugo Silva
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hugo!

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> VRN, Gracias!

agree  Marocas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marocas!

agree  Carina Cesano
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  SandraV
12 hrs
  -> thanks, sandra!

agree  Irina Dicovsky
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irina!

agree  elipop: monitoreo de Holter, o electrocardiografía ambulatoria.
3 days1 hr
  -> Thank you, Eli!

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
12 days
  -> Gracias, Luna!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holter monitoring
control/seguimiento Holter


Explanation:
vid. ref.
Dic. médico Mc Graw Hill/Interamericana


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293