KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Pap Smear

Spanish translation: Papanicolau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pap Smear
Spanish translation:Papanicolau
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:45 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Pap Smear
I would like to know the right Spanish translation for this
medical phrase.
Karl Archbold
Papanicolau
Explanation:
Generally known by the actual name of the developer, just called "Papanicolau".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-06 03:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terms \"frotis\" and \"citologia vaginal\" are at times also used along with the name but are not necessary.

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Frotis de Papanicolau - [ Translate this page ]
Frotis de Papanicolau. ... Definición Volver al comienzo. Un frotis de Papanicolau es
un examen microscópico de células tomadas por raspado del cuello uterino. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003911.htm -

Tuotromedico: Citologia vaginal. Papanicolau - [ Translate this page ]
... invariablemente, curados. Ocasionalmente el Papanicolau puede identificar un
cáncer endometrial o de ovarios. ... CITOLOGÍA VAGINAL. PAPANICOLAU. ...
www.tuotromedico.com/temas/papanicolau_citologia.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Papanicolau
Henry Hinds
5citologia
John Rynne


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pap smear
Papanicolau


Explanation:
Generally known by the actual name of the developer, just called "Papanicolau".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-06 03:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terms \"frotis\" and \"citologia vaginal\" are at times also used along with the name but are not necessary.

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Frotis de Papanicolau - [ Translate this page ]
Frotis de Papanicolau. ... Definición Volver al comienzo. Un frotis de Papanicolau es
un examen microscópico de células tomadas por raspado del cuello uterino. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003911.htm -

Tuotromedico: Citologia vaginal. Papanicolau - [ Translate this page ]
... invariablemente, curados. Ocasionalmente el Papanicolau puede identificar un
cáncer endometrial o de ovarios. ... CITOLOGÍA VAGINAL. PAPANICOLAU. ...
www.tuotromedico.com/temas/papanicolau_citologia.htm - 11k

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/121631
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cloudy.

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Nury Nino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nury.

agree  JaneTranslates
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, KVW.

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Marocas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marocas.

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Karla Mabarak
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karla.

agree  Carina Cesano
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carina.

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maritere.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pap smear
citologia


Explanation:
Here in Spain, the medical profession just calls it "una citologíá" - it's a loose term but that's the usage

John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish