KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

KUB

Spanish translation: riñon, ureter, vejiga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KUB
Spanish translation:riñon, ureter, vejiga
Entered by: bigedsenior

03:50 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: KUB
I would like to know the right Spanish translation for this
medical phrase.
Karl Archbold
rin~on, ureter, vejiga
Explanation:
kidney, ureter, bladder
Sorry for the lack of accents.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rin~on, ureter, vejiga
bigedsenior
5 +1radiografía simple del aparato urinariordom
4vías urinarias
P Forgas
4Riñón, uréteres, vesícula biliar
Carmen Álvarez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kub
rin~on, ureter, vejiga


Explanation:
kidney, ureter, bladder
Sorry for the lack of accents.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
5 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak: the KUB is a radiological study, so that needs to be put in the translation
10 hrs

agree  Carina Cesano
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kub
vías urinarias


Explanation:
KUB =kidney, ureter and bladder
riñón, uretra y vejiga
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-06 04:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uréter, no uretra, perdón

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kub
Riñón, uréteres, vesícula biliar


Explanation:
Kidney, ureters, bladder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-06 04:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ricerca.it/RICERCA/Sezioni/Generale/Ab_Abbreviazi...

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karla Mabarak: yes, except vesicula biliar is not the bladder
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for the correction, I just found that in www.wordreference.com :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kub
radiografía simple del aparato urinario


Explanation:
It is an abdominal X-ray without contrast, including pelvis.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
13 hrs