KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Voiding Cystourethogram

Spanish translation: uretrocistografía retrógrada y miccional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Voiding Cystourethogram
Spanish translation:uretrocistografía retrógrada y miccional
Entered by: rdom

03:51 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Voiding Cystourethogram
I would like to know the right Spanish translation for this
medical phrase.
Karl Archbold
cistouretrografía retrógrada y miccional
Explanation:
I am quite sure, I perform this test several times a week. Under this denomination one makes clear that the catheter enters the bladder through the urethra (not through a cistostomy or from above) and that micturition is recorded.
Selected response from:

rdom
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cistouretrograma / uretrocistograma miccional
P Forgas
5cistouretrografía retrógrada y miccionalrdom


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voiding cystourethogram
cistouretrograma / uretrocistograma miccional


Explanation:
está en el glosario de proz

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=153969

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Hugo Silva
5 hrs

agree  VRN
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voiding cystourethogram
cistouretrografía retrógrada y miccional


Explanation:
I am quite sure, I perform this test several times a week. Under this denomination one makes clear that the catheter enters the bladder through the urethra (not through a cistostomy or from above) and that micturition is recorded.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75