KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Nonprescription pain relievers

Spanish translation: analgésicos de venta libre (de venta sin receta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nonprescription pain relievers
Spanish translation:analgésicos de venta libre (de venta sin receta)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:03 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Nonprescription pain relievers
I would like to know the right Spanish translation for this
medical phrase.
Karl Archbold
analgésicos de venta libre (de venta sin receta)
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10analgésicos de venta libre (de venta sin receta)
Henry Hinds
4analgésicos sin prescripción médica
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
nonprescription pain relievers
analgésicos de venta libre (de venta sin receta)


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Harmony.

agree  bigedsenior: I go with "sin receta"
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Prefiero "de venta libre". Y otra opción para "pain reliever" es "calmante".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Hugo Silva
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Carina Cesano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carina.

agree  lilfurquet
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lil.

agree  SandraV
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Melina Cazabat
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Melina.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonprescription pain relievers
analgésicos sin prescripción médica


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67