KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Chorionic Villi sampling(CVS)

Spanish translation: Muestra del villus coriónico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chorionic Villi sampling(CVS)
Spanish translation:Muestra del villus coriónico
Entered by: Carmen Álvarez

04:04 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Chorionic Villi sampling(CVS)
I would like to know the right Spanish translation for this
medical phrase.
Karl Archbold
Muestra del Villus coriónico
Explanation:
http://www.nacersano.org/centro/9246_9643.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 04:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, Villus Coriónico si se quiere resaltar el significado de las siglas, o villus coriónico, ambas en minúsculas.
Selected response from:

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6muestreo de las vellosidades coriónicas (MVC)
Henry Hinds
5Muestra del Villus coriónico
Carmen Álvarez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chorionic villi sampling(cvs)
Muestra del Villus coriónico


Explanation:
http://www.nacersano.org/centro/9246_9643.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 04:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, Villus Coriónico si se quiere resaltar el significado de las siglas, o villus coriónico, ambas en minúsculas.

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chorionic villi sampling(cvs)
muestreo de las vellosidades coriónicas (MVC)


Explanation:
Diagnóstico prenatal: amniocentesis y MVC -- familydoctor.org - [ Translate this page ]
... La amniocentesis y el muestreo de las vellosidades coriónicas, MVC son análisis
que ayudan a detectar trastornos genéticos antes del nacimiento. ...
familydoctor.org/e144.xml - 16k - Cached

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Harmony.

agree  Hugo Silva: Sí... en la práctica quizás diríamos "toma de muestra de vellosidades coriónicas". Saludos...:-)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hugo.

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Maria Teijido
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Marocas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marocas.

agree  Carina Cesano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carina.