KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty

Spanish translation: Angioplastia coronaria transluminal percutánea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty
Spanish translation:Angioplastia coronaria transluminal percutánea
Entered by: Carmen Álvarez

04:09 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty
I would like to know the right Spanish translation for this
medical phrase.
Karl Archbold
Angioplastia coronaria transluminal percutánea (ACTP)
Explanation:
http://www.umm.edu/esp_ency/article/002953.htm
Selected response from:

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Angioplastia coronaria transluminal percutánea (ACTP)
Carmen Álvarez
4 +1Angioplastía coronaria transluminal percutánea
Harmony


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty
Angioplastia coronaria transluminal percutánea (ACTP)


Explanation:
http://www.umm.edu/esp_ency/article/002953.htm

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
5 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> Gracias:)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
6 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Marocas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Karla Mabarak
10 hrs
  -> Gracias:)

agree  Carina Cesano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez:)

agree  Claudia Porta
5 days
  -> Gracias :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty
Angioplastía coronaria transluminal percutánea


Explanation:

Angioplastia, Coronario Transluminal Percutaneous (PTCA)


Posición Científica de AHA

La angioplastia coronaria transluminal percutaneous también se conoce como PTCA, la dilatación del globo de la arteria coronaria o angioplastia del globo. Es una terapia establecida, eficaz para algunos pacientes con enfermedad de la arteria coronaria.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 04:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medigraphic.com/espanol/e-htms/e-gaceta/e-gm2002/...

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
5 mins
  -> Thank you sonja29 !