KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Positron Emission Tomography

Spanish translation: Tomografía por emisión de positrones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Positron Emission Tomography
Spanish translation:Tomografía por emisión de positrones
Entered by: Carmen Álvarez

04:12 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Positron Emission Tomography
I would like to know the right Spanish translation for this
medical phrase.
Karl Archbold
Tomografía por emisión de positrones.
Explanation:
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ UVAHealth/adult_radiology_sp/pet.cfm
Selected response from:

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Tomografía por emisión de positrones.
Carmen Álvarez
4tomografía de emisión de positrones
P Forgas
3positrographia emisiotomada
Jerome Chiecchio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positron emission tomography
tomografía de emisión de positrones


Explanation:
encontré en google

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
positron emission tomography
Tomografía por emisión de positrones.


Explanation:
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ UVAHealth/adult_radiology_sp/pet.cfm

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG
16 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Lorenia Rincon
19 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :)

agree  Hugo Silva: Es cierto... decimos "por emisión..."
4 hrs
  -> ¡Efectivamente! Gracias :)

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :)

agree  Maria Teijido
6 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Ése es el término que usamos por estos lares
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel :)

agree  manuel esquivias: es correcta. pero los medicos la llaman un "PET" y asi lo recetan (experiencia propia)
7 hrs
  -> No lo sabía, gracias por el dato :)

agree  Marocas
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Carina Cesano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :)

agree  cisternas
10 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positron emission tomography
positrographia emisiotomada


Explanation:
just kidding

Jerome Chiecchio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Carmen Álvarez, Irina Dicovsky