KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

squirt gun

Spanish translation: pistola de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squirt gun
Spanish translation:pistola de agua
Entered by: ycolo

20:09 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Spanish interpreter
English term or phrase: squirt gun
"Hissing at the baby can be disciplined with a squirt gun"
This is the phrase I am working on right now. But I have not idea of how I would say this in spanish. The computer translator says is 'un arma de jeringa???'

I would appreciate any input!
ycolo
pistola de agua
Explanation:
me imagino que se tratarà de un gato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 20:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a veces los gatos sientes celos de bebès humanos, o de gatitos u otros animales que pueden hacerles competencia por la atencion de los duenos. Todo depende de la personalidad del gato. Unos son curiosos y amables y adoran a los bebes y a otros gatitos, aunque sean ajenos, y otros son celosos y agresivos
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Good answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pistola de agua
David Russi
5 +2Pistola de agua
Beth M F Garcia
4 +2pistola de agua
George Rabel
5inyector a chorro
C. Aaron Palomino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pistola de agua


Explanation:
I grew up in Spain, and had many fights with my cousins "con pistolas de agua!!!"

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
7 mins

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pistola de agua


Explanation:
Oxford:
water pistol noun pistola feminine de agua

¡Qué barbaridad!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-06 20:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I see George\'s comment it makes sense, yes, it must be a cat, not the baby you\'re going to shoot at!

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡Hola David! un ejemplo elocuente de conductivismo. ¡Supongo que el objeto del chorro será un animal y no otro niño! :O) :O)
3 mins

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Acabo de leer lo del baby......
3 mins

agree  VRN
6 mins

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pistola de agua


Explanation:
me imagino que se tratarà de un gato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-06 20:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a veces los gatos sientes celos de bebès humanos, o de gatitos u otros animales que pueden hacerles competencia por la atencion de los duenos. Todo depende de la personalidad del gato. Unos son curiosos y amables y adoran a los bebes y a otros gatitos, aunque sean ajenos, y otros son celosos y agresivos

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Good answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Sí. ¡Aunque algunos tienen serpientes por mascotas! :O) :O) ¡Muy cierto! :O)
4 mins
  -> Tambien pense en eso, pero no creo a las serpientes les moleste demasiado el agua. Los gatos, por otra parte...

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inyector a chorro


Explanation:
o a presión, y dependiendo del contexto, pues por ejemplo: inyector de engrase (ver eurodicautom)

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260