KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

a recall

Spanish translation: retirada del mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a recall
Spanish translation:retirada del mercado
Entered by: ycolo

20:33 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Spanish interpreter
English term or phrase: a recall
This is when a product has a recall from the manufacturer.
How do you exactly say "recall" in spanish?

Thanks for your prompt help!
ycolo
retirada del mercado
Explanation:
Oxford:

1 (withdrawal of goods) retirada feminine (del mercado)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14retirada del mercado
David Russi
5 +1retirada del mercado de un producto
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
retirada del mercado


Explanation:
Oxford:

1 (withdrawal of goods) retirada feminine (del mercado)

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
3 mins

agree  Marocas
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins

agree  George Rabel: !
9 mins

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Creo que cuando respondí tu respuesta ya estaba, lo siento.
9 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia
10 mins

agree  Harmony
14 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
2 hrs

agree  kifriedman: agree
3 hrs

agree  havett
10 hrs

agree  VRN
11 hrs

agree  cisternas
18 hrs

agree  Patricia Torres
1 day42 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retirada del mercado de un producto


Explanation:
A

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 mins
  -> Thx.