KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

in this capacity

Spanish translation: con este fin (en este contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in this capacity
Spanish translation:con este fin (en este contexto)
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

14:40 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / 6.2.6.4 Polyclonal Antilymphocyte Preparations for Impaired Renal Allograft Function
English term or phrase: in this capacity
The use of polyclonal antilymphocyte preparations (Thymoglobulin or ATGAM) is permitted - but not required - for subjects randomized to CsA who experience impaired renal allograft function with anticipated DGF following transplantation. Use of other polyclonal antilymphocyte preparations or polyclonal antithymocyte globulins is permitted in regions where market authorization exists, and if they are indicated for the treatment of acute rejection in renal transplantation.

Of note, OKT3 is not to be used for this purpose, but may be used for treatment of Banff 97 Grade IIb or greater acute rejection or steroid-resistant acute rejection (see Section 6.2.6.7). Use of Campath® (alemtuzumab) is not permitted in this protocol, as it is not indicated for use in kidney transplantation.

These agents are widely utilized in this capacity to afford immunosuppression until graft function allows for administration of CsA (Section 6.2.2.2). Therefore, polyclonal antilymphocyte preparations may be used in this clinical setting, at the investigator’s discretion, in subjects who meet 1 of the following criteria that are observed in the presence of a patent transplant artery and vein and no evidence of hydronephrosis by sonogram:
Maria
con este fin
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2con este fin
Monica Colangelo
5de este modoteju
4se utilizan en este contextoYasser El Helw
3se utilizan porque tienen la capacidad de...
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se utilizan porque tienen la capacidad de...


Explanation:
me parece

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de este modo


Explanation:
se utilizan de este modo frecuentemente para ...

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con este fin


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
22 mins

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se utilizan en este contexto


Explanation:
That is how I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-12-08 15:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTRODUCCIÓN A LOS CÍRCULOS DE CALIDAD - [ Translate this page ]
... Aspectos técnicos de los Círculos de Calidad Las técnicas principales y básicas
que se utilizan en este contexto son: · \"Brainstorming\" o generación ...
www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/ documentos/fulldocs/ger/introccuch.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

LA CALIDAD TOTAL COMO UNA ESTRATEGIA COMPETITIVA APLICADA A UNA ... - [ Translate this page ]
... acostumbrados. Las técnicas principales y básicas que se utilizan en este contexto
son: \"Brainstorming\" o generación espontánea de ideas. ...
www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/ documentos/fulldocs/ger/caltotestcomp.htm - 101k - 6 Dec 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Tratamiento de la Insuficiencia Cardiaca - [ Translate this page ]
... la posibilidad de trombosis y embolias, complicaciones muy frecuentes de la
insuficiencia cardiaca, por lo que con frecuencia se utilizan en este contexto. ...
213.4.130.98/web/medicina/ic/e.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Legalmania.com - [ Translate this page ]
... Digesto, Ulpiano I.5. [11] Los conceptos certeza, probabilidad y duda se utilizan
en este contexto aludiendo a una relación de conocimiento y conocimiento ...
www.legalmania.com/derecho/presuncion_inocencia.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112