KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

were drug free (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: no estaban medicados


13:14 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: were drug free (ver contexto)
One study included those who had an acute exacerbation of illness and were drug free
Lakasa Stnorden
Spanish translation:no estaban medicados
Explanation:
una sugerencia. Todo depende del contexto.
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
sí, es una buena opción. saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9no estaban medicados
Roxana Cortijo
4estaban libre de drogas
Neil Phillipson
3libre de drogas
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
libre de drogas


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
no estaban medicados


Explanation:
una sugerencia. Todo depende del contexto.

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
sí, es una buena opción. saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
5 mins
  -> thanks, Harmony

agree  NuriaL
7 mins
  -> gracias, Nuria

agree  moken: :O)
9 mins
  -> gracias, Álvaro

agree  Silvina Morelli
19 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Silvina

agree  Xenia Wong
22 mins
  -> gracias, Xen

agree  Maria Teijido
1 hr
  -> gracias, María

agree  Patricia Torres: Buena solución, si "drug" se refiere a medicina... pero también puede referirse a "droga", ¿no les parece? Hace falta más contexto.
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  lilfurquet: sí, coincido también con Patricia en que hace falta más contexto
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Aalexia: "Y no se les había administrado ningún fármaco". Aquí, "drug" es el fármaco objeto del ensayo clinico. ¡Suerte!
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Aalexia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estaban libre de drogas


Explanation:
Suerte,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4